The 2016 Edgar® Winners & Nominees    
Winners are indicated in maroon bold text.
See the list of winners as a press release (PDF).   See the list of nominees as a press release (PDF).

  Novel  •  First Novel  •  Paperback Original  •  Fact Crime  •  Critical/Biographical  •  Short Story  •  Juvenile  •  Young Adult  •  TV Episode  •  Robert L. Fish Memorial •  Mary Higgins Clark  •  Grand Master  •  Raven Awards •  Ellery Queen Award 

Best Novel


The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
The Lady From Zagreb by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House – A Marian Wood Book)
Life or Death by Michael Robotham (Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books)
Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy (Penguin Random House - Dutton)
Canary by Duane Swierczynski (Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books)
Night Life by David C. Taylor (Forge Books)

^ back to top ^

Best First Novel

Past Crimes by Glen Erik Hamilton (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Where All Light Tends to Go by David Joy (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll (Simon & Schuster)
The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)
Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm (Penguin Random House - Viking)

^ back to top ^

Best Paperback Original


The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter by Malcolm Mackay
(Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books
What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Woman with a Blue Pencil by Gordon McAlpine (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
The Daughter by Jane Shemilt (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

^ back to top ^

Best Fact Crime


Operation Nemesis: The Assassination Plot that Avenged the Armenian Genocide
by Eric Bogosian (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown and Company)
Where The Bodies Were Buried: Whitey Bulger and the World That Made Him
by T.J. English (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully
by Allen Kurzweil (HarperCollins Publishers - Harper)

Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA and More Tell Us About Crime
by Val McDermid (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)
American Pain: How a Young Felon and his Ring of Doctors Unleashed
America's  Deadliest Drug Epidemic

by John Temple (Rowman & Littlefield – Lyons Press)

^ back to top ^

Best Critical/Biographical



The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers - HarperCollins)
The Outsider: My Life in Intrigue
by Frederick Forsyth (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald
by Suzanne Marrs and Tom Nolan (Arcade Publishing)
Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Fleming's Jamaica
by Matthew Parker (Pegasus Books)
The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett
by Nathan Ward (Bloomsbury Publishing – Bloomsbury USA)

^ back to top ^

Best Short Story

"The Little Men" – Mysterious Bookshop by Megan Abbott (Mysterious Bookshop)
"On Borrowed Time" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Mat Coward (Dell Magazines)
"The Saturday Night Before Easter Sunday" – Providence Noir
by Peter Farrelly (Akashic Books)
"Family Treasures" – Let Me Tell You  by Shirley Jackson (Random House)
"Obits" – Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster - Scribner)
"Every Seven Years" – Mysterious Bookshop by Denise Mina (Mysterious Bookshop)

^ back to top ^

Best Juvenile

Catch You Later, Traitor by Avi (Algonquin Young Readers - Workman)
If You Find This by Matthew Baker
(Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
Curiosity House: The Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver & H.C.Chester
 (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperCollins Children's Books)
The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands  (Simon & Schuster - Aladdin)
Footer Davis Probably is Crazy by Susan Vaught
(Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

^ back to top ^

Young Adult


 Endangered by Lamar Giles (HarperCollins Children's Books - HarperTeen)
A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinnis
(HarperCollins Publishers – Katherine Tegen Books)

The Sin Eater's Daughter by Melinda Salisbury (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)
The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma (Algonquin Young Readers - Workman)
Ask the Dark by Henry Turner (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt – Clarion Books)

^ back to top ^

TV Episode Teleplay


"Episode 7" - Broadchurch, Teleplay by Chris Chibnall (BBC America)
"Gently with the Women" - George Gently, Teleplay by Peter Flannery (Acorn TV)
"Elise - The Final Mystery" - Foyle's War, Teleplay by Anthony Horowitz (Acorn TV)
 "Terra Incognita" - Person of Interest, Teleplay by Erik Mountain & Melissa Scrivner Love (CBS/Warner Brothers)
"The Beating of her Wings" - Ripper Street, Teleplay by Toby Finlay (BBC America)

^ back to top ^

Robert L. Fish Memorial


"Chung Ling Soo's Greatest Trick" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
by Russell W. Johnson (Dell Magazines)

^ back to top ^

Mary Higgins Clark


A Woman Unknown by Frances Brody (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)
The Masque of a Murderer by Susanna Calkins (Minotaur Books)
Night Night, Sleep Tight by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
The Child Garden by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

^ back to top ^

Grand Master


Walter Mosley

^ back to top ^

Raven Awards


Margaret Kinsman
Sisters in Crime

^ back to top ^

Ellery Queen Award


Janet Rudolph, Founder of Mystery Readers International